Ann Cam Church of England Primary School

Ann Cam Church of England Primary School
& Little Daffodils Pre-School

Respect  Friendship  Thankfulness

Membership of the Governing Body

Mrs Clare Green

Chair of the Governing Body

Governor Category: Parent Governor

Appointed By: The Parents of Ann Cam

Date Joined: 2014

Term of Office: 09.11.2018 - 08.11.2022

Committees: SEND

Areas of Interest: SEND, ART and Early Years

Link Roles: Link Governor Class 2

Mrs Lynn Walker

Vice Chair of the Governing Body

Governor Category: Foundation Governor (Dymock PCC)

Appointed By: Diocese of Gloucester

Date Joined: 1998

Term of Office: 01.10.2019 - 30.09.2023

Committees: Resources & Hearings

Areas of Interest:  History, Geography, R.E and Science

Link Roles: Safeguarding Governor

Mr Christopher Ward

Governor Category: Ex-officio Headteacher

Appointed By: n/a

Date Joined: 2010

Term of Office: 19.04.10- n/a

Committees: Resources & Hearings

Miss Elizabeth Birtles

Governor Category: Staff Governor

Appointed By: Staff of Ann Cam

Date Joined: 2013

Term of Office: 22.05.19- 21.05.23

Committees: Curriculum and Learning

Link Roles: None

Mrs Cath Williams

Governor Category: Foundation Governor

Date Joined: July 2018

Term of Office: 01.03.18 - 28.02.22

Committees: Resources & Appeals

Link Roles: Church School link

Mrs Susan Hutchinson

Governor Category: LA Governor

Appointed By: The Local Authority

Date Joined: 2013

Term of Office: 30.01.2019 - 29.1.2023

Committees: Teacher Learning Committee. 

Areas of Interests: English, Geography and History

Link Roles: None

Mrs Claire Cooke

Governor Category: Parent Governor

Appointed By: The Parents of Ann Cam

Date joined: 2016

Term of Office: 27.09.16 - 26.09.20

Committees: Curriculum and Learning & Hearings

Link Roles: Link Governor for Class 1 and Class 3

Mr Alex Mattos

Governor Category: Foundation Governor (Kempley PCC)

Appointed By: The Diocese of Gloucester

Date Joined: 2017

Term of Office: 01.07.2017 - 30.06.21

Committees: Resources & Appeals

Areas of Interest: Maths, computing, RE, Science, PE, Design Technology

Link Roles: None

Mr David Powell

Governor Category: Foundation Governor (Donnington PCC)

Appointed By: The Diocese of Gloucester

Date Joined: 2018

Term of Office: 01.03.2018 - 28.02.2022

Committees: Curriculum and Learning

Areas of Interest: Science, Maths, IT, Music

Link Roles: None

Mr Justin Gregory

Governor Category: Foundation Governor 

Date Joined: 2019

Term of Office: 01.11.2019 - 31.10.2023

Committees: Teaching and learning

Areas of Interests: Art, Music. Design Technology 

Link Roles: Parent and Church School link

 

There is currently 2 vacancies for a Foundation Governor, please contact the School Office or Kempley PCC

For more information please see the Governors' Page